Fixtures & Competitions

ALL MEMBERS ARE WARMLY ENCOURAGED TO PARTICIPATE IN CLUB EVENTS, COMPETITIONS AND INTER-CLUB MATCHES.

For further information on entering competitions please go to:
https://www.etoncollegegolfclub.co.uk/Page/Custom?pageId=9143

Please note that this diary is subject to change.

Diary of Events, Fixtures & Competitions 2022

Sign-up notification for these matches and competitions will be communicated via the website (www.etoncollegegolfclub.co.uk) and also on the ClubV1 members Hub prior to each event. Please use the Club Teams (ClubV1 website & App) to sign-up to the pre-defined teams for each match and event. All members are encouraged to join in. Members entering the monthly Medal and Stableford competitions should sign-in using the ClubV1/HDID/MyEG Booking App. before commencing your game, then use the same facility to enter scores after completing your round.

Please note that any dates prefixed with a double ** are awaiting confirmation.

Date Day Fixture / Event Tee off Course Closed No Players
JANUARY          
29 Saturday January Scramble 8:30am 7:30 – 12:30pm 36
FEBRUARY          
19 Saturday February Scramble 8:30am 7:30 – 12:30pm 36
MARCH          
26 & 27 Sat & Sun CLUB MEDAL (1)      
APRIL          
1 & 2 Fri & Sat CLUB STABLEFORD (1)      
15 & 16 Fri & Sat CLUB STABLEFORD (2)      
23 Saturday [A1] Hillingdon v ECGC 1:30 for 2pm   12 + 12
30 Saturday CLUB MEDAL (2)      
MAY          
1 Sunday CLUB MEDAL (2)      
28 & 29 Sat & Sun 2-DAY COMPETITION 8:30am 7:30 – 12:30pm 36
JUNE          
1 Wednesday Berkshire Schools Golf Event Tee Reserved Noon – 3:00pm  
3 & 4 Fri & Sat CLUB STABLEFORD (3)      
18 Saturday COLLEGE 4th JUNE CELEBRATIONS Tee Reserved until 1pm    
20 Monday [H1] ECGC Ladies v Farnham Park Ladies Tee Reserved TBC 8 + 8
JULY          
2 Saturday ECGC CAPTAIN’S DAY 8:30am 8:30 -- 5:00pm 60
7 Thursday [H2] ECGC v SEGS Tee Reserved 1:00 -- 5:30pm 8 + 8
9 & 10 Sat & Sun CLUB MEDAL (3)      
13 Wednesday Windsor & Eton Rotary Tee Reserved 9:00 -- 11:30am TBC
15 & 16 Fri & Sat CLUB STABLEFORD (4)      
17 Sunday Paul O’Brien Memorial Scramble 12:30 Noon -- 5:00pm 36
22 Friday [H3] ECGC Ladies v Harrow School Ladies Tee Reserved 1:00 -- 5:30pm 8 + 8
23 Saturday (H4) ECGC v Ridgemount Artisans Tee Reserved 2:00 -- 6:00pm 10 + 10
24 Sunday ECGC Ladies v Gents 12:30 Noon -- 5:00pm 36
30 & 31 Sat & Sun CLUB MEDAL (4)      
AUGUST          
5 & 6 Fri & Sat CLUB STABLEFORD (5)      
7 Sunday [H5] ECGC v WGP Tee Reserved 1:30 -- 5:30pm 12 + 12
13 Saturday [H6] ECGC v Hillingdon Tee Reserved 1:30 -- 5:30pm 12 + 12
20 & 21 Sat & Sun CLUB MEDAL (5)      
26 & 27 Fri & Sat CLUB STABLEFORD (6)      
SEPTEMBER          
3 & 4 Sat & Sun CLUB MEDAL (6)      
5 -- 23   GROUNDS MAINTENANCE      
24 Saturday ECGC CHARITY DAY 8:30am 8:30 -- 5:00pm 60
25 Sunday [H7] ECGC Ladies v WGP Ladies Tee Reserved TBC 8 + 8
OCTOBER          
15 & 16 Sat & Sun CLUB MEDAL (7)      
21 & 22 Fri & Sat CLUB STABLEFORD (7)      
23 Sunday October Scramble 8:30am 7:30 – 12:30pm 36
29 Saturday Champion of Champions 8:30am 7:30 – 12:30pm TBC
30 Sunday [A2] WGP v ECGC 8:30 for 9am   12 + 12
NOVEMBER          
19 Saturday November Scramble 8:30am 7:30 – 12:30pm 36
DECEMBER          
17 Saturday Micky Vickers Memorial Trophy 8:30am 7:30 – 12:30pm 36